Clearwater Festival 2012

Home » Festivals » US Festivals » New York » Clearwater Festival 2012

THE BASICS

WHERE: Croton-on-Hudson, NY
WHEN: June 16-17, 2012
TICKETS: $125 2-day pass
CAMPING: Yes
WEBSITE: Official Site

THE SCENE

The Great Hudson River Revival, Clearwater’s annual music and environmental festival, brings people together from around the country to honor the river through songs, education and action. Inspired by Pete Seeger’s desire to clean up the river over forty years ago, the Revival initially helped raise the funds to build the sloop Clearwater, which has since become a world-renowned floating classroom and a symbol of effective grassroots action. Today, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater is a non-profit organization that sails at the forefront of the nation’s environmental challenges. The revenue raised by the Revival goes to support Clearwater’s numerous educational programs and its work toward environmental and social justice—as well as keeping the Clearwater afloat!

2012 LINEUP

  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Alsarah & The Nubatones
  • Alyssa Morar
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Aoife O’Donovan
  • Arlo Guthrie & The Guthrie Family
  • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater
  • Balkan Beat Box
  • Barbara Aliprantis
  • Béla Fleck
  • Bhi Bhiman
  • Bindlestick Bill
  • Brave Combo
  • Breakneck Annie
  • Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole
  • Charlie Dane
  • Creek Iversen & Farm Friends
  • Dala
  • Dave Conover
  • David & Jacob Bernz
  • David Amram
  • David Wax Museum
  • Dawes
  • Deer Tick
  • Dirty Stay Out Skifflers
  • Dog On Fleas
  • Donna Nestler
  • Donna The Buffalo
  • Edukated Fleas
  • Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Eric Russell
  • Ezzell Floranina
  • Firecrow
  • Forro In The Dark
  • Gregorio Pedroza
  • Guy Davis Band
  • Holly Near
  • Hope Machine
  • Jan Christensen
  • Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
  • Jesse Bruchac
  • Jesse Lége & The Bayou Brew
  • Jill Sobule
  • Jim Allyn
  • Jim Hawkins
  • Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers
  • Joanne Shenandoah
  • Joe Purdy & The Giving Tree Band
  • Joel Rafael
  • Jose Conde
  • Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band
  • Keith Kaplin
  • Kim & Reggie Harris
  • Lawson
  • Linda Richards
  • Long Steel Rail
  • Lot Therrio
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Margo Thunderbird
  • Martin Sexton
  • Marva P. Clark
  • Matt Turk & The Hobo Caravan
  • Mel & Vinnie
  • Melissa Arleth
  • Melissa Ferrick
  • Nate the Great
  • Niemö
  • Ollabelle
  • Paul Richmond
  • Peter Yarrow
  • Pocatello
  • Power of Song
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Punch Brothers Featuring Chris Thile
  • Raul Midón
  • Regi Carpenter
  • Rick Nestler
  • Rik Palieri
  • Roger the Jester
  • Sara Watkins
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion
  • Sharon Katz & The Peace Train
  • Singing Clear
  • Spuyten Duyvil
  • Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
  • Story Laurie
  • Tao Seeger Brass Band
  • The Chapin Sisters
  • The Klezmatics
  • The Rivertown Kids
  • The Storycrafters
  • Thomasina Winslow
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Tinariwen
  • Tom Chapin
  • Tom Paxton
  • Tony Duncan
  • Toshi Reagon & Big Lovely
  • Uncle Wade/Tiki Daddy
  • Vanaver Caravan
  • Walkabout Clearwater Chorus
  • Zebediah Galipeau

1 Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment

Explore Festivals

Festival Hub

More Festivals In This Genre

More Festivals in This Month