Grassroots 2014

Home » All Music Festivals » US Festivals » New York » Grassroots 2014

THE BASICS

WHERE:Trumansburg, NY
WHEN:July 17-July 20, 2014
TICKETS: $40-$130
CAMPING: Yes
WEBSITE: Official Website

THE SCENE

THE FESTIVAL IS PRESENTED OVER A FOUR DAY PERIOD (THURSDAY-SUNDAY) ON FOUR STAGES WHICH RUN RIDICULOUSLY LONG HOURS TO ACCOMMODATE THE 60 SOME BANDS THAT PLAY THE FESTIVAL. THE BAND SELECTION REFLECTS THE ECLECTIC TASTES OF OUR ‘AMORPHOUS COMMITTEE’, A DIFFICULT TO NAIL DOWN GROUP OF MUSICIANS AND ARTISTS WHO LEAN TOWARD ROOTS RELATED & WORLD MUSIC.

FEATURED ARTISTS

2014 LINEUP

  • 5 Mile Drive
  • Adrienne Mack-Davis
  • Afrobeta
  • Anders Osborne
  • Anna Coogan
  • Athanasia
  • Atsiaktonkie
  • Balla Kouyate
  • Bear Fox
  • Big Mean Sound Machine
  • Black Castle
  • Bubba George
  • Calico Moon
  • Conjunto Chappotin
  • Cortadito
  • Danay Suarez
  • Dead Sea Squirrels
  • Dickey Betts & Great Southern
  • Diwas Gurung
  • DJ Cappel
  • Donna the Buffalo
  • Dos XX
  • Driftwood
  • Feufollet
  • First North American Lunar
  • Galumpha
  • Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad
  • Hank Roberts
  • HectorWorks Soundsytem
  • Honey Spine
  • James Leva
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Jimkata
  • Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate
  • John Brown’s Body
  • Johnny Dowd
  • Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe
  • Keith Frank & Soileau Zydeco
  • Keith Secola & his Wild Band of Indians
  • Kenny T & Wildfire
  • Kevin Kinsella
  • Kites in Space
  • Lake Street Dive
  • Lanzallamas
  • Locos Por Juana
  • Luke G & the Candyhearts
  • Mac Benford & Up South
  • Mary Lorson
  • Moontee Sinquah
  • Nery Arevalo
  • Park Doing
  • Paso Fino
  • Preston Frank & his Zydeco Family Band
  • Read Along Songs w/John Simon & Cal Walker
  • Red Baraat
  • Red Dog Run
  • Rockwood Ferry
  • Samite
  • Sihasin
  • Sim Redmond Band
  • Sophistafunk
  • Sound Awake
  • Taina Asili y la Banda Rebelde
  • Telekinetic Walrus
  • The Barefoot Movement
  • The Believers
  • The Blind Spots
  • The Djangoners
  • The Double EE
  • The Falconers
  • The Flying Clouds of South Carolina
  • The Grady Girls
  • The GrassRoots Chamber Orchestra
  • The Gunpoets
  • The Horse Flies
  • The Lovers
  • The Nepotist
  • The Newman Brothers
  • The Notorious Stringbusters
  • The Realbads
  • The Speckers
  • Thousands of One
  • Tin Tear Drops
  • Traonach
  • Uniit
  • Walter Mouton & the Scott Playboys
  • Wassa Panafrika Dance Ensemble

Comments are closed.

Explore Festivals

Festival Hub

More Festivals With This Artist

More Festivals In This Genre

More Festivals in This Month