Kendal Calling 2011

Home » All Festivals » UK Festivals » Kendal Calling 2011

THE BASICS

logo WHERE:Lowther Deer Park, UK
WHEN:July 29-31, 2011
TICKETS:
CAMPING: Yes
WEBSITE: Official Site

THE SCENE

Kendal Calling is a 3 day, independent, grass roots festival located in the evergreen Lakeland hills for an audience of 8000. Winner of Best Small UK Festival.

2011 LINEUP

  • Chase & Status
  • House of Pain
  • The Whip
  • Bajah and The Dry Eye Crew
  • Molotov Jukebox
  • The Milk
  • Nathan ‘Flutebox’ Lee & The Clinic
  • Riot Jazz
  • Caspa+ MC Rod Azlan
  • Nero
  • Maverick Sabre
  • Artwork
  • Breakage
  • Retro/Grade
  • Kito
  • Karma Kanic
  • Linton Brown
  • Frankie and the Heartstrings
  • Dinosaur Pile Up
  • Kill It Kid
  • Joana and the Wolf
  • Too Young To Love
  • Airship
  • The Virgin Marys
  • Club Smith
  • Stagecoach
  • Night of Sevens
  • The Feud
  • Slamboree
  • Club de Fromage
  • The Semolina Pilchards
  • Skinny Lister
  • Rumour Has It
  • Bernhoft
  • Hannah Trigwell
  • Room Full Of Mirrors
  • Riot Jazz Brass Band
  • Extra Love
  • Al Baker & The Dole Queue
  • The Templebys
  • Toe Rag
  • Jonny Jazz
  • The Riot Jazz Open Jazz Jam
  • GoGo Penguin
  • Blind Dog Daddy’o
  • Tommy Riot
  • Brett Domino Trio
  • Beat Boutique
  • The Power Ballad Salad
  • David McAlmont
  • Danny Sutcliffe
  • DJ Tobin
  • Naymedici
  • I Am Blackbird
  • The Lovely Eggs
  • The Cribs
  • Echo & the Bunnymen
  • Beardyman
  • The Young Knives
  • Tim Burgess & Mark Collins from The Charlatans
  • Easy Star All Stars
  • Alice Gold
  • Seven Seals
  • Krafty Kuts
  • Adam Freeland
  • Japanese Popstars – LIVE
  • Herve
  • Burns
  • Polen
  • Middleman
  • Ash Howell
  • The Raged
  • Marc Roberts
  • Hourglass Sea
  • Glover
  • Sonic Boom Six
  • Failsafe
  • Little Barrie
  • The Minx
  • Bear Driver
  • Jasper
  • The Lamps Expire
  • Mount Fabric
  • Bleach
  • Olfar
  • I Am Austin
  • Hexed Hands
  • Mr Scruff
  • Emily Portman
  • Bard
  • Sam Lee and Friends
  • Coco Lovers
  • Goodnight Lenin
  • Kidnap Alice
  • Cut a Shine
  • The Worm
  • Jadares por Fuera
  • The Be-Bop Kid
  • Bootscraper
  • C-Dub Soundtrack
  • Neutral Nomad ft Laura Housley
  • The Second Tallest Man On Earth
  • Sir Rick, High Lord Of Indostan
  • Rastamou5
  • Mr B the Gentleman Rhymer
  • Jack Bee – Beatboxer
  • DJ Helz
  • Oldboy
  • Taste The Diff’rence
  • Pogo
  • Juicy DJs
  • GoGo Penguin
  • Sam Lee
  • Honeyfeet
  • Tank and Trumpet
  • Trevor Meaney
  • DJ Sister Matic
  • Aht-n
  • Age of Glass
  • Blondie
  • Levellers
  • Frank Turner (with full live band)
  • The Lancashire Hotpots
  • Hugh Cornwell
  • Proud Mary
  • The Lucid Dream
  • Vintage Trouble
  • Derrick Carter
  • Yousef
  • Jesse Rose
  • Ki Creighton
  • We Take Polaroids
  • Tyler Mae
  • China Shop Bull
  • Paper Tiger
  • Nedry
  • UBER presents…
  • Fenech Soler
  • The Chapman Family
  • Lets Buy Happiness
  • Red Suns
  • The Suzukis
  • The Plea
  • Fly with Vampires
  • Meadow
  • I Am In Love
  • Ratz
  • Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club
  • The Leonard Jones Potential
  • The Ariya Astrobeat Arkestra
  • Smoove & Turrell
  • The Wagon Tales
  • Awalé
  • Lokandes
  • Rumbaba
  • Harare
  • Love Police
  • Clique Sunday Disco
  • Chippy Nicholls and Tobin Lochrie
  • Tim Burgess DJ set
  • El Diablos Social Club
  • Murkage
  • The House Party Choir
  • Hat Club DJs
  • The Flat Cap 3
  • Bill Davro
  • Roger Hughes
  • Tony Walsh
  • Zacc Rogers
  • Sweet Corner
  • Mr Wobbles
  • The Mouse Outfit
  • Murkage Cartel (LIVE)
  • Renegade Brass Band
  • Skamel
  • DJ Bane (Eastern Bloc Records)
  • The Mind On Fire Band
  • Laura Housley & The Band
  • Oui Dig
  • Will & The Ways
  • Skint & Demoralised
  • Dicky Dippinson
  • George McKay
  • The Witch & the Robot
  • Craig West
  • Karl Yates
  • Fallback Productions
  • The Lake Poets
  • Klez Dennis
  • Kitty, Daisy & Lewis
  • Tom Williams and The Boat
  • Sophie Barker (Zero 7)
  • Liz Lawrence
  • Gabrielle Aplin
  • Dimbleby and Capper
  • Nathaniel Rateliffe
  • Emma Unsworth
  • Brigritte Aphrodite & The Vobs
  • David J Roch
  • Lucy Rose
  • Karima Francis
  • Under The Greenwood Tree
  • Rae Morris
  • Simon Lynge
  • Polarsets
  • Summer Camp

You must be logged in to post a comment

Explore Festivals

Festival Hub