Montreux Jazz Festival 2013

Home » All Music Festivals » Europe Festivals » Switzerland » Montreux Jazz Festival 2013

THE BASICS

WHERE:Montreux, Switzerland
WHEN:July 5-20, 2013
TICKETS: Varies by show
CAMPING: No
WEBSITE: Official Website

THE SCENE

Founded by Claude Nobs in 1967, over the years the Montreux Jazz Festival has become an unmissable event for music fans in Switzerland and around the world. Its stages have been graced by all of music’s greats, from Miles Davis to Ray Charles and from David Bowie to Prince. Whereas Jazz constitutes the Festival’s historic core, other styles of music were quickly integrated into the Festival, bound together by a common thread of mutual curiosity and enthusiasm.

2013 LINEUP

  • & Me
  • Adam Port
  • Adolpho & Franky
  • Adry
  • Agnes Obel
  • Alborosie
  • Alejandro Reyes and Band
  • Alex Hepburn
  • Alex Price
  • Alex Sumi (Sumo)
  • Alfredo Rodriguez
  • Alice
  • Alice Francis
  • AlunaGeorge
  • Amadou Diolo et les Diololou
  • Andhim
  • Andrea Oliva
  • Andreas Varady
  • Angel Haze
  • Artiste
  • Ärtonwall
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet
  • Back:N:Black
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
  • Barrio Latino
  • BBR – Big Band de Roanne
  • Bee Five
  • BélO
  • Ben Harper
  • Ben Howard
  • Big Band de l’Ardèche (BBDA)
  • Big Band de l’EJMA-Valais
  • Big Band KK
  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
  • Bloody Sailor
  • Bob James
  • Bobby Womack
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Bonny B
  • Booost
  • Boris Why & Rodri
  • Boston Bun
  • Brian Jackson
  • Brian May
  • Brighton College Swing Band
  • Brigitte Savoy’s Voice in Jazz
  • Brown S
  • BTK
  • CANCELED
  • Caravage
  • Caspar St.Charles Hodgkinson
  • Cat Power
  • Cedric Zeyenne
  • Charles Bradley
  • Charles Lloyd
  • Charlie Musselwhite
  • Chief
  • Chucho Valdés
  • Cirkus & Chapkmace
  • Claudia Leitte
  • Crowdpleaser
  • Cuto Olaya
  • Daddy Fred Bernard
  • Dancers vs DJs
  • Daniel dB
  • Daughter
  • Dave Wilkinson
  • David Jimenez
  • David Sanborn
  • Deep Purple
  • Deetron
  • Dejan
  • Deluxe
  • Denver Jazz Club Youth All-Stars
  • Devendra Banhart
  • Diana Krall
  • Dieter Meier
  • Digitalism
  • Dinosaur Jr
  • Dirty Sound Magnet
  • Discotecario Doca
  • Dixon
  • DJ Doca
  • DJ Don Pepe
  • DJ Husky
  • DJ Juan Cuba
  • DJ Nika
  • DJ Payaso
  • DJ Pharoah
  • DJ Reas
  • DJ Rumba Stereo
  • Django 3000
  • Djazz
  • Downtown Boogie
  • Editors
  • Edwin Sanz Project
  • El Mena Asere Que Bola
  • Emilie Nana
  • Emily Bear
  • Eric Harland
  • Eric Sardinas & Big Motor
  • Erol Alkan
  • Ezikiel
  • Fanny Leeb
  • Fehrplay
  • ferrum helveticum steel orchestra
  • Firebeatz
  • Firestarter: BAD TASTE
  • Flow Con Clase
  • Flume
  • Flying Lotus
  • Fred Lilla
  • G0’s
  • Gal Costa
  • Gel Abril
  • George Benson
  • George Thorogood and the Destroyers
  • Gianni Callipari
  • Gilles Remy Jazz Band
  • Girls in Hawaii
  • Glenelg Jazz Ensemble
  • Gold Panda
  • Grace Kelly Quintet
  • Green Day
  • Gregory Porter
  • Grupo Unico
  • Guti
  • Guy Gerber
  • Gypsy Sound System
  • HarmCore Jazz Band
  • Hathors
  • HEMU Jazz Orchestra
  • Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Hollie Cook
  • Hugh Coltman
  • I AM
  • Iiro Rantala
  • In The House Band
  • Indiependance (Abart-Zürich)
  • J.C. Satàn
  • Jackmaster
  • Jake Bugg
  • James Blake
  • James Genus
  • James Ingram
  • James Morrison
  • Jamie Lewis
  • Jan Marrr
  • Janaina Mello
  • Jazz Funk Legends
  • Jazz Juvenocracy
  • Jazzpop Junction
  • Jazztronomes
  • Jean Shy & The Shy Guys
  • Jesse Rose
  • Joe Cocker
  • Joël Nendaz et ses Musiciens
  • Jonathan Batiste and The Stay Human
  • Joris Delacroix
  • José James
  • Joseph Bowie
  • Judith Emeline & the Feel Goods
  • June & Lula
  • Justin Kauflin
  • Juveniles
  • Karamelo Santo
  • Karaoke From Hell
  • Karina
  • Kassette
  • Kat Edmonson
  • Kendrick Lamar & Band
  • Kenhobiz
  • Kerry Ellis
  • Kindness
  • Koffi & The Gang
  • KoQa
  • Kraftwerk
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel
  • La Velle & Friends
  • Lady Black Sally (Rock This Town Geneva)
  • Lady Noon
  • Lee Ritenour
  • Lee Van Dowski
  • Leonard Cohen
  • Les Castagniers
  • Leszek Mozdzer
  • Leventina
  • LiA
  • Lianne La Havas
  • Logo
  • Macadam Jazz Band
  • Magic Winery Orkestra
  • Mambo Chick & Turkish D
  • Mandinga
  • Manu Lanvin And The Devil Blues
  • Marc Sway
  • Marco Jencarelli
  • Marcus Miller
  • Mark Adams
  • Mark Lanegan Band
  • Masaya
  • Matt Kay
  • Mazombo
  • Melody’s Echo Chamber
  • MGMS
  • Mi Tumbao
  • Michael Wollny
  • Miguel Campbell
  • Mike Maytal
  • Mimetic
  • Mirko Loko
  • Misja Fitzgerald Michel
  • Monophonics
  • Monoski
  • Monsieur Periné
  • Mr. Boogaloo
  • Mr. Mike
  • Nanu
  • New Orleans Swingers
  • New Sounds from Arab Lands
  • Ngoc Lan
  • Nikki Yanofsky
  • No_ID
  • Nolosé
  • Norma Jean Martine
  • NOUVEAU
  • NOUVEAU
  • NOUVEAU
  • NOUVEAU
  • NOUVEAU
  • Of Monsters And Men
  • Oleta Adams
  • Olivier Koundouno
  • Om Unit
  • Oneman
  • Orthodox Celts
  • Otavio
  • Oundle School Jazz Orchestra (OSJO)
  • Oundle School Wind Orchestra (OSWO)
  • Oxsa
  • Paolo Conte
  • Para One
  • Paradise Creek New Orleans Jazz Band
  • Pascal Rinaldi
  • Patricia Vonne
  • Patrick Watson
  • Patti Austin
  • Paul Jackson Trio
  • Paul Kalkbrenner
  • Paul Sutin & Little Dreams Band
  • Pee Wee Ellis
  • Pepe Lienhard big band
  • Peter von Poehl
  • Phil Wilkinson
  • Philipp Fankhauser
  • Pino Arduini
  • Place de l’Europe
  • Posh
  • Prince
  • Qulinez
  • Rampa
  • Randy Crawford
  • Redwood
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Robert Marcano Projet
  • Rockspotting All Stars
  • Rocky Dawuni
  • Rodriguez
  • Rodry-Go
  • RomBeads
  • Romi Anauel & the Soldiers of Rá
  • Rone
  • Rootwords
  • Round Table Knights
  • Sadie and the Hotheads
  • Salsometro
  • Salvatore Freda
  • Sam Corso
  • Samia Tawil
  • Schnautzi
  • SebastiAn
  • Seigen Ono Plus
  • Septeto Nabori
  • Seth Troxler
  • Sevda Alekperzadeh & Group Azerbaijan
  • She DJ Livia de Bahia
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Shlomi Aber
  • Shuggie Otis
  • Siedah Garrett
  • Silver Dust
  • Sola Kamba
  • Solange La Frange
  • Solomun
  • Sonny Catanese & Luc@s Ramirez
  • Soul Koffi
  • Sounds from the attic
  • St Aidan’s High School Swing Band
  • Stephanie Urbina Jones
  • Steve Gadd
  • Sting
  • Sugar Blue
  • Superpoze
  • Suramerica Projet
  • Surprises
  • Swing Cats
  • Take 6
  • Tempo Forte
  • TH GNT SHW
  • The Awkwards
  • The Blue Dolls
  • The Bots
  • The Canettes Blues Band
  • The Crazy Stompers
  • The Cruzaders
  • The Deadline Experience
  • The Family Rain
  • The Funky Associates
  • The Gaslamp Killer
  • The Guruver aka Mr Magic
  • The Hives
  • The James Hunter Six
  • The Joe Sample Trio
  • The Lumineers
  • The Moonlight Serenade
  • The Official European Quincy Jones 80th Birthday Special in Tribute to Claude Nobs
  • The Parov Stelar Band
  • Third Party
  • Time Machine
  • T-INA Darling
  • Tony Joe White
  • Tori Sparks
  • Traktorkestar
  • Tremendo
  • Tribute to Art Blakey
  • Trio Cristal
  • Trixie Whitley
  • Tulipa Ruiz
  • Two Door Cinema Club
  • Ultrasone
  • Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats
  • University of London Big Band
  • Vadel
  • Valentino Kanzyani
  • Valeria Eva
  • Valerie June
  • Vijay Iyer Trio
  • Volta
  • Wattsup
  • Wayne & Woods
  • White Denim
  • Woodkid
  • Wyclef Jean & Refugee Camp
  • Yan Wagner
  • Youn Sun Nah Duo
  • Young Planet On Stage
  • Yvan Genkins
  • Yves Larock
  • Zakir Hussain
  • Zombidou
  • Zy-Amm
  • ZZ Top

4 Comments

  • January 31, 2013

    Tshepo Sibekos

    Kindly advise me of this year’s lineup as soon as it becomes available

  • February 25, 2013

    Sharron Pearce

    Please advise me as soon as you have the schedule for 2013. Thanks.

  • February 28, 2013

    Anthony Giovanni

    When is the lineup completed and made public/announced???

  • May 21, 2013

    Sue Nunez

    How can I get a Montreux Jazz Festival Prince Poster?

You must be logged in to post a comment

Explore Festivals

More Festivals In This Genre

More Festivals in This Month