Movement 2013

Home » All Music Festivals » US Festivals » Michigan » Movement 2013

THE BASICS

WHERE: Detroit, MI
WHEN:May 25-27, 2013
TICKETS: $39-$79
CAMPING: No
WEBSITE: Official Website

THE SCENE

Techno heads, House heads and electronic dance music enthusiasts from across the globe will pour through the turnstiles at Detroit’s Hart Plaza for the Movement. For the next three days and nights they will have a chance to experience the ultimate outdoor electronic music venue. 36 hours of music; 4 stages and more than 70 electronic music artists and DJs. Last year’s attendance nearly reached 90,000 over the three days of the festival.

2013 LINEUP

  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Adult. – live
  • Al Ester
  • Alton Miller
  • Amtrac
  • Andy C
  • Annie Hall
  • Art Department
  • Ataxia
  • Audion – live
  • Azari & III – live
  • Ben Klock b2b Marcel Dettmann
  • Ben Sims
  • Benjamin Damage – live
  • Big Chocolate
  • Big Gigantic – live
  • Bill Patrick
  • Break Science – live
  • Brendon Moeller aka Echologist
  • Brodinski
  • Bruce Bailey
  • Buzz Goree
  • Cajmere
  • Calico
  • Carl Craig
  • Carlos Souffront
  • Chris Malinchak
  • Chuck Daniels
  • Circa Tapes – live
  • Corbin Davis
  • Dabrye
  • Dan Wagner
  • Daniel Bell
  • Dantiez Saunderson
  • Dave Clarke
  • Deadbeat
  • Deastro – live
  • Dennis Ferrer
  • Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson
  • The Hi-Tech-Soul concept
  • DJ Hatcha
  • DJ Minx featuring Diviniti and Eva Soul
  • Don Dada (DJ Godfather & DJ Zebo)
  • Downlink
  • Drumcell
  • Dubfire
  • DVS1
  • Ellen Allien
  • Erika – live
  • François K
  • George FitzGerald
  • Gesaffelstein
  • Gramatik
  • Gregor Tresher – live
  • GRiZ – live
  • Hector
  • J.Phlip
  • Jason Kendig
  • John Digweed
  • K@Dog
  • Kidnap Kid
  • Laura Jones
  • Lucy
  • Luke Slater / P.A.S. – live
  • Maetrik
  • Magda
  • Mala
  • Masters at Work – Kenny Dope & Louie Vega
  • Matador – live
  • Matt Tolfrey
  • Midnite Jackers
  • Miguel Campbell
  • Mike Parker
  • Milkman
  • MOBY – dj set
  • Moodymann
  • Mr. Joshooa
  • Nick Hook
  • Nicolas Jaar – live
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Nina Kraviz
  • NiT GriT
  • Noisia
  • Onra
  • Paco Osuna
  • Paper Diamond
  • Phantasmagoria – live
  • Reference – live
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Ronin Selecta w/ Bombscare
  • Rrose
  • Ryan Elliott
  • Samo Sound Boy
  • Sandoz with Marcus Flow
  • Shigeto – live
  • Silent Servant
  • Sinistarr
  • Slam
  • Soul Clap
  • Squarepusher – live
  • Stacey Pullen
  • Steffi
  • Steve Rachmad
  • Stone Owl
  • SuperVision
  • System of Survival
  • T.Williams
  • Tensnake
  • Terrence Parker
  • The Bug – live
  • The M Machine – live
  • TOKiMONSTA
  • Tommy Four Seven
  • Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – live
  • Truncate
  • xxxy

4 Comments

  • March 5, 2013

    william listerman

    why does every other city have a good lineup except the birth place of techno??

  • March 13, 2013

    Bryan

    U have last years lineup

    • @Bryan, thanks for the heads up. For some reason, it was indeed pulling in last year’s lineup. It’s fixed now.

  • hi. what do does the list mean by “-Live” ?
    im hoping it means these acts are playing live instruments? im a live drumming DJ btw. thanks

You must be logged in to post a comment

More Festivals In This Genre

More Festivals in This Month