Grassroots Festival 2013

Home » All Music Festivals » US Festivals » New York » Grassroots Festival 2013

THE BASICS

Grassroots Festival 2013 Festival Logo WHERE:Trumansburg, NY
WHEN:July 18-21, 2013
TICKETS: $130 4-Day Pass
CAMPING: Yes
WEBSITE: Official Website

THE SCENE

The festival is presented over a four day period (Thursday-Sunday) on four stages which run ridiculously long hours to accommodate the 60 some bands that play the festival. The band selection reflects the eclectic tastes of our ‘amorphous committee’, a difficult to nail down group of musicians and artists who lean toward roots related & world music.

2013 LINEUP

  • Donna the Buffalo
  • Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell
  • Festival au Désert - Caravan for Peace (Feat. Mamadou Kelly, Tartit,Imharhan)
  • Rusted Root
  • Fatoumata Diawara
  • Rubblebucket
  • Aurelio Martinez
  • John Brown’s Body
  • Spam Allstars
  • Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
  • Chatham County Line
  • The Campbell Brothers
  • Sophistafunk
  • Giant Panda Guerrilla Dub Squad
  • Sim Redmond Band
  • Thousands of One
  • Driftwood
  • The Town Pants
  • Pine Leaf Boys
  • Suenalo
  • The Duhks
  • Sihasin
  • Elastic Bond
  • Flying Clouds
  • Galumpha
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Preston Frank & his Zydeco Family Band
  • Samite of Uganda
  • The Horse Flies
  • Jesse Lege and Joel Savoy
  • Keith Secola & the Wild Band of Indians
  • The Gunpoets
  • The Believers
  • Walter Mouton & the Scott Playboys
  • Kevin Kinsella
  • Jennie Lowe Stearns & the Fire Choir
  • Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe
  • Cortadito
  • The Mad Tea
  • Mac Benford and Up South
  • Moontee Sinquah
  • Plastic Nebraska
  • Mary Lorson and Saint Soubrette
  • The Blind Spots
  • Bronwen Exter
  • Atsiaktonkie
  • The Speckers
  • Johnny Dowd
  • Black Castle
  • The Notorious String Busters
  • Rockwood Ferry
  • Nery Arevalo
  • First North American Lunar
  • Diwas Gurung
  • Bobby Henrie & the Goners
  • Mike Brindisi & the New York Rock
  • Read-Along Songs
  • Randy Dean Whitt
  • Answer the Muse
  • The Sutras
  • Paso Fino
  • Toivo
  • The Grady Girls
  • Kites in Space
  • The Double E
  • Uniit
  • The Sound Awake
  • The Dead Sea Squirrels
  • Park Doing
  • Sunny Weather
  • Tzar
  • Calico Moon
  • Kenny T & Wildfire
  • Seth and May
  • Tin Teardrops
  • Slippery Gap Boys
  • Milkweed
  • The Fly Rods
  • Max Garcia Conover
  • Anna Coogan
  • Bear Fox
  • Alan Rose
  • Hiroshima Vacation
  • HectorWorks SoundSystem
  • DJ Cappel
  • Equanimous Minds
  • DJ Bill Kelly
  • DJ Richard McVay
  • Bubba George Stringband
  • The GrassRoots Festival Chamber Orchestra

Explore Festivals

Festival Hub

More Festivals in This Month